Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy (the “Policy”) applies to customer information collected and used by BRMART, INC., and affiliates (“BRMART” or “brmart.com” or “we” or “us” or “our”) on this website, any related subdomains, microsites and any BRMART mobile website (collectively, the "Site"), over the telephone, through email, through the mail, or through any other method. Please take a moment to read this Policy which explains the type of information we collect, how that information is used, to whom it is disclosed, and how it is safeguarded. By using the Site, purchasing products over the phone, and shopping, you agree to the terms of this Policy and our use of your information as described in this Policy.

At BRMART we respect our customers and understand that you are concerned about privacy and the use of your personal information. We provide this explanation about our information practices to show you our commitment to protect your privacy.

We collect information, including personal information, from you in a variety of ways when you interact with BRMART, by phone, through mail and email, and through our Site. We collect and store the following types of information: your name, home address, email address, telephone number, mobile phone number, precise location information, mobile device identification, site traffic information, credit card number, and purchase and order information. Such information may be collected, for instance, when:

You follow the checkout process and make an online purchase, return or exchange;

You create a personalized shipping account for your convenience;

You sign up to receive promotional emails (including offers and sales alerts);

You submit a request to our Customer Service;

You use and navigate our Site;

You click on sponsored links or third-party advertisements;

You use, and navigate our mobile website;

You participate or use BRMART’s pages on social media sites, such as Facebook, Twitter, YouTube, Pinterest, and Instagram; and

You order products from BRMART through the Site, on the telephone, or through the mail.

We may receive information about you from other sources and third parties. For instance, we may obtain information from companies to enhance our existing customer information, such as improving the accuracy of the information we have about our customers.

We may ask you to submit information about other people if you order a gift to be sent directly to the recipient.

We may ask you for personally-identifying information at other times, such as if you enter into a promotion, communicate with us, or complete a survey. If you opt-in to receive information regarding a promotion, you give us your consent to share your name and email address with the third party offering the promotion or the third party who may forward marketing or other materials on our behalf. If you no longer wish to receive promotional email from BRMART, please unsubscribe as directed.

If you have any questions or concerns about these Terms, simply send us an email at [email protected].

We may automatically gather general statistical information about our Site, including IP addresses, browsers, pages viewed, number of visitors, goods and services purchased, transactions completed, etc. To do this, we use action tags and cookies provided by our third-party site analytics and marketing partners. Although these partners log the information coming from our Site on our behalf, we authorize how that data may and may not be used.

Our web-site analytics partners use this data in an aggregated format to determine how visitors use our Site so we can improve website experiences. In addition, this information is used to better serve you with appropriate and relevant marketing offers.

BRMART partners with reputable outside vendors to serve relevant advertising to our customers on other sites on the web. In order to facilitate this, we use cookies to store and track information on our website. This information is anonymized, and no personally identifiable information is transferred from BRMART. A cookie is a small amount of data that is sent to your browser from a web server and stored on your computer's hard drive. Generally, we use cookies to remind us who you are and enable us to access your account information so you do not have to re-enter it on subsequent visits; gather statistical information about usage by registered or unregistered users, research visiting patterns, and provide our own enhanced online display advertising tailored to your interests. If you do not wish to see ads from BRMART, you can disable cookies on your computer, however, upon doing so, you will not be able to purchase BRMART products online.

We use clear gifs on our websites from Google Analytics and other third-party vendors. This enables us to gauge the effectiveness of our services and marketing programs.

We use the information we collect to carry-on our core business functions, such as: (i) evaluating your personal interactions with us to enhance your shopping experience; (ii) to improve our marketing and promotional efforts; (iii) to statistically analyze site usage; (iv) to improve our content and product offerings; (v) to customize our site's content, layout, and services; (vi) to process, purchase, return or exchange transactions; (vii) to communicate with you; and (viii) diagnose problems with our servers, manage, and enhance our Site.

In addition, we may share personally identifiable information with unaffiliated third parties if (1) you request or authorize it, (2) the information is provided to help complete a transaction for you, (3) the information is provided to comply with law, applicable regulations, court orders or subpoenas, to enforce our Terms of Use or other agreements, or to protect our rights, property or safety, or the rights, property or safety of our users or others, (4) the disclosure is done as part of a purchase, transfer or sale of services or assets (e.g., in the event that we sell assets to another party, customer information may be one of the transferred assets), (5) the information is provided to our agents, outside vendors or service providers to perform functions on our behalf, (6) the third parties provide goods or services that we believe may be of interest to you, or (7) the information is provided to such third parties as otherwise described in this Policy. We may use your information to deliver information to you that, in some cases, is targeted to your interests, such as targeted banners, new products, services and promotions. At times we may ask you to provide us voluntarily with additional information regarding your personal or business interests, experience or requests, which we may use to customize our products and services for you.

As part of your business relationship with BRMART, you will be asked to supply us with your postal address and/or phone number. Regardless of whether this is a wired or wireless phone number or whether this number is listed on the Do-Not-Call Registry, you consent to being contacted by BRMART (and/or its designated agents) at this number, for any purpose (including sales, marketing and promotional offers) and by any means (including autodialed or prerecorded voice calls and text messages made with an automatic telephone dialing system). In this regard, you specifically acknowledge and understand that you may incur, and will bear sole responsibility for, charges related to these incoming calls or messages. You may also receive periodic mailings from us or from other reputable companies.

We are committed to preventing others from unauthorized access to the personal information you provide to us, and we maintain procedures and technology designed for this purpose. We take several steps to protect the information we have about you, including the following:

We update and test our technology on a regular basis in order to improve the protection of customer information.

We require outside companies and independent contractors to whom we provide customer information for marketing, servicing or processing purposes to restrict the use of the information to those purposes and we prohibit independent use of such information.

Access to your information is controlled by strict internal procedures. We maintain policies about the proper physical security of workplaces and records.

You play a significant role in protecting your information. After you register on our Site you are responsible for protecting the security of your username and password. You are responsible for any transaction made using your username and password.

Although we will take reasonable security precautions regarding your personal information collected from and stored on the Site, because of the open nature of the Internet, we cannot guarantee that any of your personal information stored on our services or on those of our third parties, or transmitted to or from BRMART, will be free from unauthorized access or disclosure. Accordingly, we disclaim any liability for any unauthorized access to, disclosure or damage to, interception of, theft, or loss of any data communications and/or person information. By using the Site, you acknowledge that you understand and agree to assume these risks.

We do not knowingly collect or use personal information from children under 13 without containing verifiable consent from their parents. We have no way of distinguishing the age of individuals who address our website, and so we carry out the same Policy for individuals of all ages. If a child has provided us with personal information without parental or guardian consent, the parent or guardian should contact us to remove the information and opt out of promotional opportunities.

For more information about the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA), visit the FTC website: www.ftc.gov.

The privacy policy of an advertiser or promotional service appearing at our Site may differ from ours. We encourage you to read that policy before responding to the offer. We are not responsible for the data collection and use practices of nonaffiliated marketing partners to which our Site may link.

The practices and policies contained in this Policy are subject to change and may be modified by BRMART at any time. Any such material changes will be communicated through the Site and will be applied only to information collected on a go-forward basis. For this reason, BRMART encourages you to review this Policy each time you visit the Site. Information collected before changes are made will be secured according to the previous Policy. The practices and policies in this Policy replace all previous notices or statements with respect to the same subject matter.

Under California law, California residents are entitled to request certain information BRMARTS’s disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please contact us at [email protected].

California residents are also advised that BRMART (and certain third parties authorized by BRMART) does track user's behavior on our Site and across websites for the purpose of serving targeted ads, for instance, or as further described in this Policy above. If you turn on the "do not track" setting in your web browser, BRMART will honor that setting.

This Privacy Policy and any disputes arising between you and BRMART related in any way to this Policy or BRMART’s products, including but not limited to disputes over billing, service, privacy, advertising, or BRMART’s or its Associates’ communications with you, whether based on contract, tort, statute, or common law, will be governed by the laws of the State of Florida, without regard to choice of law principles and shall follow the arbitration provision set forth in the Terms of Use for this Site.

By using our Site, you're granting express consent to the collection and use of your personally-identifying information in the manner we describe and for normal business communications.

If you have any questions or comments about our Privacy Policy, please contact us at [email protected]